Passport/Visa 簽證


It is the responsibility of the individual participants to obtain any visa or transit papers needed to participate in the 2019 World Forum. All fees incurred in obtaining a visa are the responsibility of the participant.

Passport Requirements:  All visitors to Macao must hold a valid passport (as with most countries, you will need at least 6 months validity on your passport) or a valid travel document.

Exempt Countries: Passport holders from the 66 countries listed below are exempt from a visa to Macao for a certain period of time. If you are a resident from one of these countries, you will need ONLY your valid passport (with at least 6 months validity) or a valid travel document to enter Macao – You will not be required to fill out the visa on arrival application form listed below.

Albania – 90 Days
Andorra – 90 Days
Australia – 30 Days
Austria – 90 Days
Belgium – 90 Days
Bosnia and Herzegovina – 90 Days
Brazil – 90 Days
Brunei – 14 Days
Bulgaria – 90 Days
Canada – 30 Days
Cape Verde – 90 Days
Chile – 30 Days
Croatia – 90 Days
Cyprus – 90 Days
Czech Republic – 90 Days
Denmark – 90 Days
Dominica – 90 Days
Egypt – 90 Days
Estonia – 90 Days
Finland – 90 Days
France – 90 Days
Germany – 90 Days
Greece – 90 Days
Grenada – 90 Days
Hungary – 90 Days

Iceland – 90 Days
India – 30 Days
Indonesia – 30 Days
Ireland – 90 Days
Israel – 90 Days
Italy – 90 Days
Japan – 90 Days
Kiribati – 30 Days
Latvia – 90 Days
Lebanon – 90 Days
Liechtenstein – 30 Days
Lithuania – 90 Days
Luxembourg – 90 Days
Macedonia – 90 Days
Malaysia – 30 Days
Mali – 90 Days
Malta – 90 Days
Mauritius – 90 Days
Mexico – 90 Days
Monaco – 30 Days
Mongolia – 90 Days
Montenegro – 90 Days
Namibia – 30 Days
Netherlands – 90 Days
New Zealand – 90 Days

Norway – 90 Days
Philippines – 30 Days
Poland – 90 Days
Portugal – 90 Days
Romania – 90 Days
Russia – 30 Days
Samoa – 30 Days
San Marino – 30 Days
Serbia – 90 Days
Seychelles – 30 Days
Singapore – 30 Days
Slovakia – 90 Days
Slovenia – 90 Days
South Africa – 30 Days
South Korea – 90 Days
Spain – 90 Days
Sweden – 90 Days
Switzerland – 90 Days
Tanzania – 90 Days
Thailand – 30 Days
Turkey – 30 Days
United States of America – 30 Days
United Kingdom – 180 Days
Uruguay – 30 Days

Visa Requirements for Countries NOT Listed Above

Pre-Arrival Visa Countries:  Passport holders from six countries are required to obtain a pre-arrival visa before arriving Macao:  Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam.  We will insert detailed information here about how to secure a pre-arrival visa as soon as we have confirmation from Macao Immigration Service.  If you are currently experiencing challenges with this please contact us at [email protected]

Visa upon Arrival Countries:  Passport holders from all other countries are permitted to obtain a visa upon arrival at the immigration counter in Macao.  Be prepared to demonstrate your compliance with these requirements when you arrive at the Macao Airport or the Macao ferry terminals:

  1. Passport with 6 months prior to the expiration date
  2. Proof that you have resources to pay for MOP5000 (Approximately $US 650) expenses in Macao
  3. Plane Ticket for return to home country
  4. Invitation letter from the World Forum Foundation
  5. Confirmation of hotel room reservation in Macao

In an effort to help you prepare, we’ve provided a sample version of the visa application form you will be required to fill out once you arrive at the Macao Airport or Macao ferry terminal. You can download this form* here.

*Please note, when filling out this form, you will need to check the “Leisure/Family Visit” box under section 2: Information of Visit.

For more information, please visit the Travel China Guide.